Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
 
  • We intensely value the faith you place in us. That's why we are constantly thriving to maintain to achieve the highest standards for securing transactions and customer information privacy.
  •  Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice and therefore, we request you to view this Policy periodically, so as to make sure you are aware of any changes made therein.
  •  Our Privacy Policy explains:

1.      When and what information do we collect?

2.      What do we use your information for?

3.      How do we protect your information?

4.      Do we use cookies?

5.      Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

6.      Third party links

7.      Online Privacy Policy Only

8.      Terms and Conditions

9.      Advertisements on our Website

10.    Changes to our Privacy Policy

11.    Your Consent

12.    Customer Grievance Officer

13.    Contacting Us

14.    Specific Product Practices

  • By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or even otherwise for all lawful purpose. This Privacy Policy is embodied and incorporated into being part and parcel of the terms and conditions which you have agreed upon.
  • Your privacy matters a lot to us and so whether you are new to our website or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our practices including Shipping and Returns, Terms and Conditions – and if you have any questions please do not hesitate to revert us at the contact details given below.
  • Singing Sleeves, as a third party vendor, would also serve advertisements to you on the website.
  • By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms or conditions, please do not use or access our Website.

 

1.      When and what information do we collect?:

  • We collect information from you at various point of time including when you browse our website, when you register on our website, place an order with us, subscribe to our newsletters, respond to a survey or fill a form or at any other point as appropriate during the browsing of our website.
  • In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on our website. You may provide us with a user ID.
  • If you choose to buy our products or services on our website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.
  • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number,  credit/debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.
  • If you choose to post messages or post personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site or provide any feedback on our website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to improve our services, to known your preferences, helps to resolve dispute, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
  • When ordering or registering on our website, as and when appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or mobile number or credit card/debit card/other payment instrument details information and any other related information related to the ordering or registration as deemed fit for completing the transaction.
  • We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys or feedbacks. These surveys or feedbacks may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like name, email ID, zip code, age, or Income level etc).

 

2.      What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you would be used in various ways including any of the following ways:

  •  To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  •  To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings and appearance and usability based on the information and feedback we receive from you and the other visitors of the website.
  •  To improve Customer Service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, surveys or other website features.
  • To send periodic emails and/or Newsletters. Registered user will have option to unsubscribe the service to receive the newsletters. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • We/third party tools/services (e.g. google analytics) may identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
  • We use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in our, inform you about online and offline offers products and updates, customize your experience; detect and protect us against error fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving non-essential data including newsletters or promotional, marketing-related materials, etc., from any person acting on our behalf and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all www.sonicoctaves.com lists and newsletters, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email which can be opt by you to discontinue any such services as per your preference or you can write to us on info@sonicoctaves.com

 

3.      How do we protect your information?

  • We implement a variety of rigorous security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control and further maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
  •  We offer the use of a secure server of our own or provided by our hosting partners. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • After a transaction is complete, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.
  • Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

4.      Do we use cookies?

  • Yes, we may use cookies. (Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).
  • We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
  • If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.
  • We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

 

5.      Do we disclose or share any information to outside parties?

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • We may also release or share your information when we have a good-faith believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary and  appropriate to comply to
  1.  meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  2. enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  4. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our Organisation, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  5. enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  • You agree that we may analyse, monitor, edit or disclose your personal information, including the content of your emails, if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process or governmental request (such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order), or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in any country in which Singing Sleeves or its agents maintain facilities and/or physically or virtually operate in. By using this website, owned by Singing Sleeves, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
  • We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.
  • We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
  • We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. However, non-personally identifiable visitors’ information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

6.      Third party links:

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or put up advertisements of such third parties. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the privacy, practices or content and activities or otherwise of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites.
  • We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. We would not be responsible for the falsified information provided by a minor faking to be a major and providing the wrong information to the website. 

  

7.      Online Privacy Policy Only:

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

  

8.      Terms and Conditions:

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions, Shipping and Return Policy,on this website, establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

 

9.      Advertisements on our Website:

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

10.    Changes to our Privacy Policy:

Company reserves the right to make changes to privacy policy at any time at sole discretion of the company.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. There will not be any separate information dissimination when company decides to make changes to the privacy policy. By using our website, you consent to our Changes to our Privacy Policy in toto and at all times.

 

11.    Your Consent:

  • By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy in toto.
  • By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
  • By using our website, you consent to our Changes to our Privacy Policy in toto and at all times.

 

12.    Customer Grievance Officer:

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow-up. We amicably in co-operation with our users try to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of their personal data to any other persons and/or any such grievances. As per the relevant provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there-under, the name and contact details of the Customer Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Rajendra Vaishampayan

Singing Sleeves

at: A-202 Dwarkamai,

Pannalal Ghosh Marg, Somwar Bazar,

Malad (West), Mumbai,

Maharashtra 400064, India.

Phone: 93232 27277

Email: info@sonicoctaves.com

Time:  10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 

13.    Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at the following

Singing Sleeves,  

Main Office at:

A-202 Dwarkamai,

Pannalal Ghosh Marg, Somwar Bazar,

Malad (West), Mumbai,

Maharashtra 400064, India.

Phone: +91 93232 27277.

E-mail: info@sonicoctaves.com

Website: http://www.singingsleeves.com

 

14.    Specific Product practices:

This section would be updated for specific privacy practices with respect to certain products and services that you may use which includes but not limited to:

*    Music Tshirts

*    Music Key-chains

*    Mugs

*    Music Merchandise